World Athletics Junior U20 Championships Event Schedule

The full event schedule for the 2022 World Athletics Junior U20 Championships.

The 2022 World Athletics Junior Championships take place in Cali, Colombia from Monday, August 1 t0 Saturday, August 6.

Event schedule time Colombia Standard Time (GMT -5)

Day 1 Aug 1 Morning Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
09:05 W Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A
09:15 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:40 W Shot Put Qualification
10:00 M 1500 Metres Heats
10:08 M Long Jump Decathlon U20
10:28 W Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B
10:32 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
11:08 W 800 Metres Heats
11:37 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
11:45 M Long Jump Qualification
12:00 M 100 Metres Heats

Day 1 – Aug 1 Afternoon Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
15:00 M High Jump Decathlon U20
15:05 W Discus Throw Qualification – Group A
15:15 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats
15:26 W Pole Vault Qualification
16:20 X 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
16:27 W Discus Throw Qualification – Group B
17:00 W 3000 Metres Final
17:25 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20
17:38 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification
17:55 M 5000 Metres Final

Day 2 – Aug 2 Morning Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
09:11 M Pole Vault Qualification
09:25 W 400 Metres Heats
09:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon – Group A
10:25 M 400 Metres Heats
10:46 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon – Group B
11:25 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
12:01 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification – Group A
12:18 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20
12:30 W 100 Metres Heats
13:20 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification – Group B

Day 2 – Aug 2 Afternoon Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
15:05 M Javelin Throw Decathlon – Group A
15:10 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
15:15 W Shot Put Final
15:40 M 100 Metres Semi-Final
16:05 M Javelin Throw Decathlon – Group B
16:10 W 800 Metres Semi-Final
16:15 M Long Jump Final
16:50 X 4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:15 M Shot Put (6kg) Final
17:20 W Javelin Throw Final
17:30 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
17:55 M 100 Metres Final

Day 3 – Aug 3 Morning Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
09:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:11 W Hammer Throw Qualification – Group A
09:25 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:45 W Long Jump Qualification
09:55 W High Jump Heptathlon
10:10 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
10:38 W Hammer Throw Qualification – Group B
11:15 M 200 Metres Heats

Day 3 – Aug 3 Afternoon Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
15:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon
15:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:35 M 200 Metres Semi-Final
15:55 W Pole Vault Final
16:05 W 100 Metres Semi-Final
16:17 M High Jump Qualification
16:30 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
16:55 W 400 Metres Semi-Final
17:16 W Discus Throw Final
17:25 M 400 Metres Semi-Final
17:55 M 1500 Metres Final
18:10 W 800 Metres Final
18:25 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Final
18:35 W 100 Metres Final

Day 4 – Aug 4 Morning Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
09:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A
09:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
09:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon
10:05 M 800 Metres Heats
10:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B
11:00 M Triple Jump Qualification
11:05 W 1500 Metres Heats
11:24 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon – Group A
11:50 W 200 Metres Heats
12:30 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon – Group B

Day 4 – Aug 4 Afternoon Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
15:00 W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:05 M Pole Vault Final
15:25 M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:50 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
16:12 W High Jump Qualification
16:15 W 200 Metres Semi-Final
16:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
16:45 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final
17:10 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final
17:20 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
17:40 W 400 Metres Final
17:50 M 400 Metres Final
18:00 M 200 Metres Final

Day 5 – Aug 5 Morning Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
08:30 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
09:25 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification – Group A
09:30 W Triple Jump Qualification
09:35 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
10:35 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification – Group B
10:40 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
11:15 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats

Day 5 – Aug 5 Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 W Long Jump Final
15:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:10 M High Jump Final
15:15 W Hammer Throw Final
15:50 M 800 Metres Semi-Final
16:20 W 200 Metres Final
16:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final
16:55 M Triple Jump Final
17:00 M 3000 Metres Final
17:05 M Javelin Throw Final
17:30 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final
18:00 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final

Day 6 – Aug 6 Afternoon Session

TIME EVENT ROUND
15:30 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final
15:35 W High Jump Final
15:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final
15:50 W Triple Jump Final
16:00 W 1500 Metres Final
16:16 M 800 Metres Final
16:25 W 5000 Metres Final
17:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
17:20 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:43 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.