World Athletics Championships: Social Media Reacts to Jeremiah Azu’s Omission from Great Britain Athletics Team

World Athletics Championships: Social Media Reacts to Jeremiah Azu’s Omission from Great Britain Athletics Team

World Athletics Championships: Social Media Reacts to Jeremiah Azu’s Omission from Great Britain Athletics Team – Jeremiah Azu may be Great Britain’s newest sprint sensation but he will not be running in the 100m at the World Athletics Championships in Oregon next month.

The Welshman, 21, was missing when the British Athletics team was announced on Tuesday, with Reece Prescod and Zharnel Hughes getting the 100m berths. It may seem harsh on Azu, who clocked 9.90sec on Saturday to win the British title and World Championships trials, with Prescod second in 9.94 and Hughes third with a time of 9.97.

“It’s to explain this to my non athletics friends. That the winner of the British championship is not going to the WC in the 100m. He is part of the 4x100m but might not run in the team because he doesn’t have much championship experience”, Conrad Williams OLY wrote.

The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022: read more

Women

100m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m:

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

800m:

Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey & Bramley)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

1500m:

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Herne Hill)

5000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

10,000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m Steeplechase:

Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles:

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

High Jump:

Emily Borthwick (Robbie Grabarz, Wigan and District)

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laura Zialor (Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers)

Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley)

Long Jump:

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)

Triple Jump:

Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)

Shot Put:

Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)

Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley)

Discus:

Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool Harriers)

4x100m Relay:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex)

Bianca Williams (Enfield and Haringey)

4x400m Relay:

Zoey Clark (Ryan Oswald, Thames Valley)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

Marathon:

Rose Harvey (Phillip, Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Men:

100m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

200m:

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds City)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

400m:

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)

800m:

Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax Harriers)

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies)

1500m:

Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

5000m:

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Andrew Butchart (Gary Lough, Central)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond & Zetland)

10,000m:

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)

110m Hurdles:

David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

Josh Zeller (Adrian Brown, Bracknell)

400m Hurdles:

Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

Chris McAlister (Marina Armstrong, Thames Valley)

High Jump:

Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Worcester)

Pole Vault:

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan & District)

Triple Jump:

Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Shot Put:

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus:

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Nicholas Percy (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Hammer:

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

4x100m Relay:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton & District)

Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harrier Manchester)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Marathon:

Josh Griffiths (Swansea)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Mixed 4x400m Relay:

Athletes already selected for the women’s 4x400m relay team will be available for selection for this event.

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Team staff:

Team Leader: Paula Dunn

Olympic Head Coach: Christian Malcolm

Team Coaches:

Sprints & Relays: Darren Campbell, Benke Blomkvist, Nick Dakin, Martyn Rooney and Laura Turner-Alleyne

Endurance: Steve Vernon, Jon Bigg, James Thie and Alison Wyeth

Field and Combined Events: Aston Moore, Scott Simpson, Zane Duquemin and Paul Wilson

Medical:

Doctors: James Brown and John Rogers

Therapists: George Polglass, Jon Alty, Michael Giakoumis, Helen van Kempen, Gordon Bosworth, Sarah Connors (holding camp only), James Hedger, Laura Street, Satveer Kang and Cat McCormick (altitude)

Sport science:

Andrew Shaw – physiology, Michael Johnston – S&C (holding camp only), Louise Bloor – nutrition (holding camp only), Paul Brice – biomechanics, Jen Savage – psychology and Ben Stone – Performance Technologist (Competition only)

Team Managers: Charlie Burn, Lorna Dwyer, Amanda Evans and Maddy Ibbett

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.