World Athletics Championships 2022: Great Britain and Northern Ireland Announce Team

World Athletics Championships 2022: Great Britain and Northern Ireland Announce Team

World Athletics Championships 2022: Great Britain and Northern Ireland Announce Team – The Great Britain and Northern Ireland have announced their team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon 2022: read more

Women

100m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

200m:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

400m:

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

800m:

Ellie Baker (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey & Bramley)

Keely Hodgkinson (Trevor Painter, Leigh)

Jemma Reekie (Andy Young, Kilbarchan)

1500m:

Melissa Courtney-Bryant (Rob Denmark, Poole)

Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

Katie Snowden (Herne Hill)

5000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Amy-Eloise Markovc (Chris Fox, Wakefield)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

10,000m:

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd, Blackburn Harriers)

Eilish McColgan (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill)

3000m Steeplechase:

Lizzie Bird (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester)

100m Hurdles:

Cindy Sember (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

400m Hurdles:

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

High Jump:

Emily Borthwick (Robbie Grabarz, Wigan and District)

Morgan Lake (Robbie Grabarz, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laura Zialor (Jade Surman, Marshall Milton Keynes)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson, Blackburn Harriers)

Molly Caudery (Scott Simpson, Thames Valley)

Long Jump:

Jazmin Sawyers (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke)

Lorraine Ugen (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley)

Triple Jump:

Naomi Metzger (Aston Moore, Trafford)

Shot Put:

Sophie McKinna (Paul Wilson, Great Yarmouth)

Amelia Strickler (Zane Duquemin, Thames Valley)

Discus:

Jade Lally (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Aston Moore, Liverpool Harriers)

4x100m Relay:

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley)

Beth Dobbin (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh)

Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Stuart McMillan, Sutton & District)

Daryll Neita (Marco Airale, Cambridge Harriers)

Ashleigh Nelson (Leon Baptiste, City of Stoke)

Asha Philip (Amy Deem, Newham and Essex)

Bianca Williams (Enfield and Haringey)

4x400m Relay:

Zoey Clark (Ryan Oswald, Thames Valley)

Jessie Knight (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey)

Lina Nielsen (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Victoria Ohuruogu (Christine Ohuruogu, Newham & Essex Beagles)

Ama Pipi (Marco Airale, Enfield and Haringey)

Nicole Yeargin (Boogie Johnson, Pitreavie)

Marathon:

Rose Harvey (Phillip, Kissi, Clapham Chasers)

Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins, Stockport)

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Men:

100m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

200m:

Joe Ferguson (Lewis Samuel, Leeds City)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

400m:

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Matthew Hudson-Smith (Gary Evans, Birchfield Harriers)

800m:

Max Burgin (Ian Burgin, Halifax Harriers)

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Daniel Rowden (Matt Yates, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies)

1500m:

Neil Gourley (Ben Thomas, Giffnock North)

Josh Kerr (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh)

5000m:

Sam Atkin (Mike Collins, Lincoln Wellington)

Andrew Butchart (Gary Lough, Central)

Marc Scott (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond & Zetland)

10,000m:

Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)

110m Hurdles:

David King (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth)

Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon)

Josh Zeller (Adrian Brown, Bracknell)

400m Hurdles:

Alastair Chalmers (Matt Elias, Guernsey)

Chris McAlister (Marina Armstrong, Thames Valley)

High Jump:

Joel Clarke-Khan (Robbie Grabarz, Worcester)

Pole Vault:

Harry Coppell (Scott Simpson, Wigan & District)

Triple Jump:

Ben Williams (Aston Moore, City of Stoke)

Shot Put:

Scott Lincoln (Paul Wilson, City of York)

Discus:

Lawrence Okoye (Zane Duquemin, Croydon)

Nicholas Percy (Zane Duquemin, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Hammer:

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson, Border)

4x100m Relay:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist, Sutton & District)

Jeremiah Azu (Helen James, Cardiff)

Jona Efoloko (Clarence Callender, Sale Harrier Manchester)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley)

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet)

Reece Prescod (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Ryan Freckleton, Newham and Essex Beagles)

Marathon:

Josh Griffiths (Swansea)

Chris Thompson (Alan Storey, Aldershot Farnham and District)

Mixed 4x400m Relay:

Athletes already selected for the women’s 4x400m relay team will be available for selection for this event.

Joe Brier (Matt Elias, Swansea)

Lewis Davey (Newham and Essex Beagles)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Benke Blomkvist, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Team staff:

Team Leader: Paula Dunn

Olympic Head Coach: Christian Malcolm

Team Coaches:

Sprints & Relays: Darren Campbell, Benke Blomkvist, Nick Dakin, Martyn Rooney and Laura Turner-Alleyne

Endurance: Steve Vernon, Jon Bigg, James Thie and Alison Wyeth

Field and Combined Events: Aston Moore, Scott Simpson, Zane Duquemin and Paul Wilson

Medical:

Doctors: James Brown and John Rogers

Therapists: George Polglass, Jon Alty, Michael Giakoumis, Helen van Kempen, Gordon Bosworth, Sarah Connors (holding camp only), James Hedger, Laura Street, Satveer Kang and Cat McCormick (altitude)

Sport science:

Andrew Shaw – physiology, Michael Johnston – S&C (holding camp only), Louise Bloor – nutrition (holding camp only), Paul Brice – biomechanics, Jen Savage – psychology and Ben Stone – Performance Technologist (Competition only)

Team Managers: Charlie Burn, Lorna Dwyer, Amanda Evans and Maddy Ibbett

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.