Richardson fails to advance in USATF 100m Heats

USATF Championships Top Athletes to Watch

Info and Schedule  | Live Stream

USATF Championships top athletes to watch – With the exception of the 10,000, walks & multis, which had their own separate selection meets earlier in the year, Team USA for July’s World Championships will be chosen at the USATF Championships (Eugene, June 23–26).

With 11 days from the end of the NCAA to the start of the Trials collegians will have more time for recovery than they had last year

Note that athletes who won individual golds at the ’19 WC have earned Wild Cards for this summer and need put in only a token appearance (event doesn’t matter) at the Nationals. The 3 Wild Card holders: Nia Ali (100H), Dalilah Muhammad (400H), DeAnna Price (HT). Asterisked athletes are those who have achieved the WC qualifying standard.

Here’s our Top 10 charting for each event at 3+ weeks out. We will have a final update on the eve of the meet. The number in the right-hand column represents the athlete’s placing in last year’s U.S. Rankings.

Females to watch

100 METERS
1. *Sha’Carri Richardson (Nike) 1
2. *Tee Tee Terry (Nike) 10
3. *Teahna Daniels (Nke) 3
4. *Aleia Hobbs (adidas) 7
5. *Javianne Oliver (Nike) 2
6. *Shania Collins (adidas) nr
7. *Mikiah Brisco (unattached) nr
8. *Brittany Brown (adidas) nr
9. *Morolake Akinosun (adidas) nr
10. *Abby Steiner (Kentucky) nr
200 METERS
1. *Gabby Thomas (New Balance) 1
2. *Brittany Brown (Nike) nr
3. *Abby Steiner (Kentucky) nr
4. *Jenna Prandini (Puma) 2
5. *Anavia Battle (Ohio State) 3
6. *Cambrea Sturgis (adidas) 9
7. *Tamara Clark (adidas) 4
8. *Kynnedy Flannel (Texas) nr
9. *Kayla White (Nike) nr
10. *Shania Collins (adidas) nr
400 METERS
1. *Kendall Ellis (New Balance) 4
2. *Jaide Stepter Baynes (Sheffield) nr
3. *Lynna Irby (adidas) 8
4. *Kennedy Simon (Texas) nr
5. Dalilah Muhammad (Nike) nr
6. *Alexis Holmes (Kentucky) nr
7. *Allyson Felix (Athleta) 1
8. *Wadeline Jonathas (adidas) 6
9. *Jessica Beard (Tracksmith) 9
10. *Quanera Hayes (Life Speed) 2
800 METERS
1. *Athing Mu (Nike) 1
2. *Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) 4
3. *Raevyn Rogers (Nike) 3
4. *Allie Wilson (Atlanta TC) 7
5. *Nia Akins (Brooks Beasts) 10
6. Sage Hurta (On AC) nr
7. Olivia Baker (Atlanta TC) nr
8. Michaela Meyer (Nike) 5
9. Brenna Detra (Boston AA) nr
10. *Sadi Henderson (Atlanta TC) nr
1500 METERS
1. *Sinclaire Johnson (Nike Bowerman TC) nr
2. *Elle Purrier St. Pierre (New Balance/Boston) 3
3. *Cory McGee (New Balance) 4
4. Sage Hurta (On AC) nr
5. *Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Saucony) 2
6. *Josette Norris (Reebok) 1
7. *Shannon Osika (Nike) 6
8. Dani Jones (New Balance) 10
9. *Heather MacLean (New Balance) 5
10. Katelyn Tuohy (NC State) nr
STEEPLE
1. *Emma Coburn (New Balance) 2
2. *Courtney Frerichs (Nike Bowerman TC) 1
3. *Courtney Wayment (BYU) 4
4. *Val Constien (Tracksmith) 3
5. *Annie Rodenfels (Boston AA) nr
6. Katie Rainsberger (Team Boss) 10
7. Alexina Teubel (Tracksmith) nr
8. Carmen Graves (Garden State TC) nr
9. Gabrielle Jennings (adidas) nr
10. Kayley Delay (Yale) nr
5000 METERS
1. *Karissa Schweizer (Nike Bowerman TC) 1
2. *Alicia Monson (On AC) 4
3. *Elly Henes (adidas) 10
4. *Natosha Rogers (Hanson) nr
5. *Emily Lipari (adidas) nr
6. *Emily Infeld (Nike Bowerman TC) nr
7. *Taryn Rawlings (adidas) nr
8. *Sarah Lancaster (Paras 360) nr
9. Allie Buchalski (Brooks Beasts) 7
10. *Elise Cranny (Nike Bowerman TC) 2
100 HURDLES
1. *Tonea Marshall (Nike) 5
2. *Keni Harrison (adidas) 1
3. *Alia Armstrong (LSU) nr
4. *Alaysha Johnson (unattached) nr
5. *Tia Jones (adidas) nr
6. *Nia Ali (TWTC) nr
7. *Paula Salmon (NC A&T) nr
8. *Gabbi Cunningham (Nike) 3
9. *Chanel Brissett (TBBTC) nr
10. *Christina Clemons (adidas) 2
400 HURDLES
1. *Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance) 1
2. *Britton Wilson (Arkansas) nr
3. *Shamier Little (adidas) 3
4. *Anna Cockrell (Nike) 5
5. *Masai Russell (Kentucky) nr
6. Ashley Spencer (Nike) 6
7. Cassandra Tate (unattached) 7
8. Deshae Wise (Texas A&M) nr
9. Lauren Hoffman (Duke) nr
10. *Anna Hall (Florida) nr
HIGH JUMP
1. *Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 1
2. Jelena Rowe (Asics) 3
3. Rachel Glenn (South Carolina) 4
4. Inika McPherson (Puma) 5
5. Rachel McCoy (unattached) 2
6. Liz Evans (unattached) 7
7. Amina Smith (Shore AC) nr
8. Sidney Sapp (Texas Tech) nr
9. Jenna Rogers (Nebraska) nr
10. Lucy Corbett (Montana State) nr
POLE VAULT
1. *Sandi Morris (Puma) 2
2. *Bridget Williams (unattached) 6
3. *Olivia Gruver (Nike) nr
4. Gabriela Leon (Louisville) n
5. *Katie Nageotte (Nike/New York AC) 1
6. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 5
7. *Emily Grove (Team ESSX) nr
8. Kristen Leland (unattached) nr
9. Amanda Moll (Washington HS) nr
10. Alina McDonald (KMR) nr
LONG JUMP
1. *Tara Davis (Lululemon) 2
2. *Monae’ Nichols (Texas Tech) nr
3. Quanesha Burks (adidas) 5
4. Tiffany Flynn (The Winners Circle) 7
5. Sha’keela Saunders (adidas) 4
6. *Jasmine Moore (Florida) 9
7. Claire Bryant (Florida) nr
8. Keturah Orji (Mizuno) 8
9. Kate Hall (unattached) nr
10. Miracle Ailes (Iowa Western) nr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. *Jasmine Moore (Florida) 3
2. *Keturah Orji (Mizuno) 1
3. *Tori Franklin (Nike/New York AC) 2
4. Imani Oliver (unattached) 4
5. Michelle Fokam (unattached) 6
6. Titiana Marsh (Georgia) 7
7. Dominique Ruotolo (Oregon) 10
8. Jaimie Robinson (Ohio State) nr
9. Lexi Ellis (Oregon) nr
10. Madison McConico (Virginia HS) nr
SHOT
1. *Chase Ealey (Nike) 4
2. *Maggie Ewen (Nike) 2
3. *Jessica Ramsey (adidas) 3
4. *Adelaide Aquilla (Ohio State) 5
5. *Raven Saunders (Nike) 1
6. *Jessica Woodard (Desert High Performance) 6
7. Rachel Fatherly (Garden State TC) 9
8. Latavia Maines (Tennessee) nr
9. Khayla Dawson (unattached) 7
10. Monique Riddick (Garden State TC) nr
DISCUS
1. *Valarie Allman (Asics) 1
2. *Rachel Dincoff (Tracksmith/Iron Wood) 2
3. *Lagi Tausaga (Chula Vista Elite) 5
4. Veronica Fraley (unattached) nr
5. Shelby Frank (Minnesota) nr
6. Alyssa Wilson (Texas State) 10
7. Essence Henderson (Virginia Tech) nr
8. Cierra Jackson (Fresno State) nr
9. Jayden Ulrich (Indiana) nr
10. Micaela Hazlewood (unattached) 4
HAMMER
1. *Brooke Andersen (Nike) 2
2. *Janee’ Kassanavoid (unattached) 4
3. *DeAnna Price (Nike/New York AC) 1
4. *Alyssa Wilson (Texas State) 6
5. *Gwen Berry (Puma) 3
6. Janeah Stewart (unattached) nr
7. Lara Boman (Velaasa) 8
8. Autavia Fluker (Chula Vista Elite) nr
9. Lisa Wilson (unattached) 5
10. Jillian Shippee (North Carolina) nr
JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (New York AC) 2
2. Ariana Ince (Velaasa) 3
3. Avione Allgood-Whetstone (US Army) 4
4. Ashton Riner (BYU) nr
5. Madison Wiltrout (North Carolina) nr
6. Kylee Carter (unattached) 5
7. Maddie Harris (Nebraska) nr
8. Ashley Carter (Auburn) nr
9. Katelyn Fairchild (Texas A&M) nr
10. *Maggie Malone (unattached) 1

 

Male Athletes to watch

With the exception of the 10,000, 20K Walk & multis, which had their own separate selection meets earlier in the year, Team USA for July’s World Championships will be chosen at the USATF Championships (Eugene, June 23–26).

With 12 days from the end of the men’s NCAA to the start of the Trials, collegians will have more time for recovery than they had last year.

Three weeks away from the start of the Trials, here’s our Top 10 charting for each event. The listing of an athlete in a discipline doesn’t guarantee he’ll contest that event (or events). In fact, there is a small number of athletes listed who have yet to compete outdoors this year, and very few people have filed meet entries at this point. That all points to a great deal of conjecture as to which events people will consider their focus and contest in three weeks’ time — including the three who made the 10,000 team (Joe Klecker, Grant Fisher and Sean McGorty).

Note that athletes who won individual golds at the ’19 WC and those who won Diamond League titles in ’21 have earned Wild Cards for this summer and need put in only a token appearance (event doesn’t matter) at the Nationals.

The 8 Wild Card holders: Christian Coleman (100), Noah Lyles (200), Michael Cherry (400), Donavan Brazier (800), Grant Holloway (110H), Sam Kendricks (PV), Christian Taylor (TJ), Joe Kovacs (SP). With USATF giving primacy to world champs, there are 4 DL winners from last year who won’t have a Wild Card: Fred Kerley (100), Kenny Bednarek (200), Devon Allen (110H), Ryan Crouser (SP).

Asterisked athletes are those who have achieved the WC qualifying standard.

Here’s our Top 10 charting for each event at 3+ weeks out. We will have a final update on the eve of the meet. The number in the right-hand column represents the athlete’s placing in last year’s U.S. Rankings.

100 METERS
1. *Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 3
2. *Fred Kerley (Nike) 1
3. *Christian Coleman (Nike) nr
4. *Micah Williams (Oregon) 9
5. *Noah Lyles (adidas) 10
6. *Erriyon Knighton (adidas) nr
7. *Kyree King (Nike) nr
8. *Marvin Bracy (Nike/Tumbleweed TC) 4
9. *Ronnie Baker (adidas) 2
10. Kenny Bednarek (Nike) 8
200 METERS
1. *Noah Lyles (adidas) 2
2. *Kenny Bednarek (Nike) 1
3. *Erriyon Knighton (adidas) 3
4. *Fred Kerley (Nike) 4
5. *Christian Coleman (Nike) nr
6. *Michael Norman (Nike) nr
7. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) nr
8. *Elijah Hall (Nike/Red Bull) nr
9. *Javonte Harding (North Carolina A&T) nr
10. *Matthew Boling (Georgia) nr
400 METERS
1. *Michael Norman (Nike) 1
2. *Michael Cherry (Nike) 2
3. *Randolph Ross (North Carolina A&T) 3
4. *Fred Kerley (Nike) 9
5. *Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 4
6. *Bryce Deadmon (unattached) 5
7. Kahmari Montgomery (Nike) nr
8. Trevor Stewart (Puma) 7
9. *Champion Allison (Florida) nr
10. *Elija Godwin (Georgia) 10
800 METERS
1. *Donavan Brazier (Nike Union AC) 8
2. *Bryce Hoppel (adidas) 2
3. *Clayton Murphy (Nike) 1
4. Brandon Miller (Texas A&M) 7
5. *Isaiah Jewett (unattached) 3
6. Erik Sowinski (unattached) 6
7. Shane Streich (Atlanta TC) nr
8. *Isaiah Harris (Brooks Beasts TC) 4
9. Vince Crisp (Under Armour District TC) nr
10. *Brannon Kidder (Brooks) 5
1500 METERS
1. *Cole Hocker (Nike) 1
2. Craig Engels (Nike Union AC) 4
3. *Cooper Teare (Nike) nr
4. Josh Thompson (Nike Bowerman TC) 7
5. Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame) 3
6. Vincent Ciattei (Nike Oregon TC Elite) 10
7. Sam Prakel (adidas) 6
8. Hobbs Kessler (adidas) nr
9. *Colby Alexander (Empire Elite TC) 9
10. *Johnny Gregorek (Asics) 8
STEEPLE
1. *Hillary Bor (Hoka American Distance Project) 1
2. *Mason Ferlic (adidas) 3
3. Evan Jager (Nike Bowerman TC) nr
4. *Isaac Updike (Nike) 4
5. Travis Mahoney (Empire Elite TC) 9
6. Mike Leet (unattached) nr
7. Anthony Rotich (US Army) nr
8. *Benard Keter (Nike/US Army) 2
9. Duncan Hamilton (Montana State) nr
10. Sean McGorty (Nike Bowerman TC) 6
5000 METERS
1. *Paul Chelimo (Nike) 1
2. *Grant Fisher (Nike Bowerman TC) 2
3. *Cooper Teare (Nike) 4
4. *Woody Kincaid (Nike Bowerman TC) 3
5. *Joe Klecker (On AC) 10
6. *Sean McGorty (Nike Bowerman TC) 6
7. *Abdihamid Nur (Northern Arizona) nr
8. *Cole Hocker (Nike) 6
9. *Emmanuel Bor (unattached) 5
10. Morgan Beadlescomb (Michigan State) 7
110 HURDLES
1. *Grant Holloway (adidas) 1
2. *Devon Allen (Nike) 2
3. *Trey Cunningham (Florida State) 4
4. *Jamal Britt (Elite Athletes Network) 8
5. *Michael Dickson (unattached) 5
6. *Daniel Roberts (Nike) 3
7. Jarret Eaton (unattached) 10
8. Aaron Mallett (Tracksmith) nr
9. *Eric Edwards (LSU) nr
10. Freddie Crittenden (Phoenix TC) nr
400 HURDLES
1. *Rai Benjamin (Nike) 1
2. *Khallifah Rosser (unattached) 8
3. *Quincy Hall (adidas) nr
4. Trevor Bassitt (Ashland) 9
5. Sean Burrell (LSU) 4
6. *Quivell Jordan (Houston) nr
7. *Isaiah Levingston (Oklahoma) 6
8. *David Kendziera (Bell Lap T&F) 3
9. *CJ Allen (unattached) nr
10. Aldrich Bailey (unattached) 5
HIGH JUMP
1. *JuVaughn Harrison (Puma) 1
2. Darryl Sullivan (unattached) 3
3. Shelby McEwen (unattached) 2
4. Vernon Turner (Oklahoma) 9
5. Earnie Sears (USC) 8
6. Darius Carbin (Georgia) nr
7. Trey Culver (adidas/Wild West TC) 5
8. Corvell Todd (Southern Mississippi) nr
9. Dontavious Hill (Auburn) nr
10. Ethan Harris (unattached) nr
POLE VAULT
1. *Chris Nilsen (Nike) 1
2. *KC Lightfoot (Puma) 3
3. *Matt Ludwig (unattached) 4
4. *Sam Kendricks (Nike) 2
5. *Clayton Fritsch (Sam Houston State) nr
6. *Zach McWhorter (BYU) nr
7. *Jacob Wooten (unattached) 5
8. Cole Walsh (unattached) nr
9. Nate Richartz (Tracksmith) 6
10. Luke Winder (Rise) nr
LONG JUMP
1. *Marquis Dendy (unattached) 4
2. Jarrion Lawson (unattached) 8
3. JuVaughn Harrison (Puma) 1
4. Steffin McCarter (Nike) 2
5. Will Williams (unattached) nr
6. Damarcus Simpson (unattached) 6
7. Cameron Crump (Mississippi State) 10
8. Brandon Hicklin (North Carolina A&T) nr
9. Isaac Grimes (Florida State) 3
10. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 5
TRIPLE JUMP
1. *Will Claye (Puma/New York AC) 1
2. *Donald Scott (adidas) 2
3. Chris Benard (Chula Vista Elite) 3
4. *Chris Carter (unattached) 4
5. *Christian Taylor (Nike) 10
6. R’Lazon Brumfield (Tennessee State) nr
7. Sean Dixon-Bodie (LSU) 8
8. Keyshawn King (Stanford) nr
9. Chris Welch (Texas Tech) nr
10. Henry Kiner (Pittsburg State) nr
SHOT
1. *Ryan Crouser (Nike) 1
2. *Joe Kovacs (Velaasa/New York AC) 2
3. *Darrell Hill (Nike) 3
4. *Josh Awotunde (Shore AC) 4
5. *Payton Otterdahl (unattached) 5
6. *Tripp Piperi (Texas) 10
7. *Jordan Geist (unattached) 8
8. *Turner Washington (Arizona State) 6
9. *Daniel McArthur (unattached) nr
10. Roger Steen (Velaasa) nr
DISCUS
1. *Sam Mattis (New York AC) 1
2. *Andrew Evans (unattached) nr
3. *Brian Williams (Tracksmith/Desert High Performance) 4
4. Reggie Jagers (Iron Wood TC) 2
5. Mason Finley (Toyota) 3
6. Josh Syrotchen (Garage Strength) 6
7. Kord Ferguson (Throw 1 Deep) 7
8. Legend Boyesen Hayes (Garage Strength) 5
9. Turner Washington (Arizona State) 8
10. Sam Welsh (Harvard) nr
HAMMER
1. *Rudy Winkler (Tracksmith/New York AC) 1
2. *Daniel Haugh (Throw 1 Deep) 2
3. *Sean Donnelly (adidas) 4
4. Alex Young (unattached) 3
5. Morgan Shigo (Velaasa) 6
6. Daniel Roberts (unattached) nr
7. Conor McCullough (New York AC) 5
8. Vlad Pavlenko (unattached) 10
9. Logan Blomquist (Southeast Missouri State) nr
10. Brock Eager (Iron Wood TC) 7
JAVELIN
1. Curtis Thompson (unattached) 1
2. Tim Glover (unattached) nr
3. Marc Minichello (Penn) 4
4. Zach Holland (Umpqua CC) 10
5. *Michael Shuey (Velaasa) 2
6. Ethan Shalaway (unattached) 9
7. Tzuriel Pedigo (LSU) 8
8. Ethan Dabbs (Virginia) nr
9. Donavon Banks (Javelin USA) nr
10. Capers Williamson (unattached) 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.