Kenya announces 47-strong athletics squad for World Athletics Championships

Tokyo Marathon Men’s Elite Entry List

Men’s elite entry field for the 2022 Tokyo Marathon.

Scheduled: The event will take place on Sunday, March 6. 9:05 Local time and 00.05 GMT. Tokyo Marathon Men’s Elite Entry List.

Men elite field

Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) – 2:02:37 (London 2019)

Mosinet Geremew (Ethiopia) – 2:02:55 (London 2019)

Amos Kipruto (Kenya) – 2:03:30 (Valencia 2020)

Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) – 2:03:39 (Amsterdam 2021)

Jonathan Korir (Kenya) – 2:04:32 (Amsterdam 2021)

Kengo Suzuki (Fujitsu) – 2:04:56 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Shura Kitata (Ethiopia) – 2:05:01 (London 2019)

Hidekazu Hijikata (Honda) – 2:06:26 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Ryu Takaku (Yakult) – 2:06:45 (Tokyo 2020)

Hiroto Inoue (Mitsubishi Juko) – 2:06:47 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Daisuke Uekado (Otsuka Seiyaku) – 2:06:54 (Tokyo 2020)

Toshiki Sadakata (Mitsubishi Juko) – 2:07:05 (Tokyo 2020)

Yuya Yoshida (GMO) – 2:07:05 (Fukuoka Int’l 2020)

Masato Kikuchi (Konica Minolta) – 2:07:20 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Kento Kikutani (Toyota Boshoku) – 2:07:26 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Yuta Shimoda (GMO) – 2:07:27 (Tokyo 2020)

Masaki Sakuda (JR Higashi Nihon) – 2:07:42 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Michael Githae (Kenya/Suzuki) – 2:07:51 (Fukuoka Int’l 2021)

Atsumi Ashiwa (Honda) – 2:07:54 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Laban Korir (Kenya) – 2:07:56 (Amsterdam 2021)

Kenya Sonota (JR Higashi Nihon) – 2:08:11 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Kento Otsu (Toyota Kyushu) – 2:08:15 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Naoya Sakuda (JR Higashi Nihon) – 2:08:21 (Fukuoka Int’l 2020)

Daisuke Hosomori (YKK) – 2:08:28 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Keisuke Hayashi (GMO) – 2:08:52 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Kazuma Kubo (Nishitetsu) – 2:08:53 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Chihiro Miyawaki (Toyota) – 2:09:04 (Tokyo 2020)

Takumi Kiyotani (Chugoku Denryoku) – 2:09:13 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Yuki Sato (SGH Group) – 2:09:18 (Berlin 2018)

Kei Katanishi (JR Higashi Nihon) – 2:09:27 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Taku Fujimoto (Toyota) – 2:09:36 (Fukuoka Int’l 2019)

Takamitsu Hashimoto (Komori Corp.) – 2:09:43 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Keisuke Tanaka (Fujitsu) – 2:10:07 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Kensuke Horio (Toyota) – 2:10:21 (Tokyo 2019)

Akira Tomiyasu (Tokyo T&F Assoc.) – 2:10:29 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Ryo Matsumoto (Toyota) – 2:10:32 (Lake Biwa 2020)

Ryota Komori (NTN) – 2:10:33 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Takuma Kumagai (Sumitomo Denko) – 2:10:41 (Fukuoka Int’l 2021)

Yuki Nakamura (Sumitomo Denko) – 2:10:47 (Lake Biwa 2021)

Takuma Shibata (Komori Corp.) – 2:10:48 (Hofu 2020)

Daiji Kawai (Toenec) – 2:10:50 (Lake Biwa 2019)

Junnosuke Matsuo (NTT Nishi Nihon) – 2:11:00 (Beppu-Oita 2020)

Asuka Tanaka (Runlife) – 2:11:07 (Fukuoka Int’l 2020)

Taiki Yoshimura (Asahi Kasei) – 2:11:13 (Hofu 2019)

Toshinori Watanabe (GMO) – 2:11:17 (Katsuta 2020)

 

Watch live stream

 

Complete elite field

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.