TAMALE CIRCUIT GAMES - LIVE RESULTS

TAMALE CIRCUIT GAMES – LIVE RESULTS

www.athleticshour.com

The live results of the 2022 Zonal I Circuit Championship, start list and schedules.

CIRCUIT I ZONAL COMPETITION

NORTHERN ZONE

ALIU MAHAMA SPORTS STADIUM | TAMALE

12TH FEBRUARY 2022

START: 8:00 AM

MORNING SESSION

EVENT GENDER ROUND
200M M/W FINALS
800M M/W HEATS
JAVELIN M/W HEATS
100M M/W FINALS
DISCUS M/W HEATS
4×100M M/W FINALS
LONG JUMP M/W FINALS
3000M M/W FINALS
4×200 M/W FINALS
5000M M/W FINALS
400M M/W HEATS
200M M/W FINALS

 

BREAK 11:OO AM – 1:30 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION

EVENTS GENDER ROUND
100M M/W FINALS
400M M/W FINALS
MILE MEDLEY M/W FINALS
TRIPLE JUMP M/W FINALS
SHOT PUT M/W FINALS
800M M/W FINALS
4×400M M/W FINALS

OTHER USEFUL EXTERNAL LINK

CLICK HERE

200m MALE START LISTS

  • Mbiala Moses – UE-
  • James Dadzie – GA –
  • Solomon Hammond – GA –
  • Salifu Gafaru – NR –
  • Abdulai Haruna – NR –
  • Bien Godfred – UE –
  • Mohammed Tahiru – Sav –
  • Amponsah Denis – UDS –

Results 200m ^HAND TIME^

POS NAME REG/INS TIME
1 Solomon Hammond Greater Accra 21.32
2 James Dadzie Greater Accra 21.61
3 Amponsah Denis University of Development Studies 21.90
4 Mohammed Tahiru Savannah 22.25
5 Salifu Gafaru Northern 23.00
6 Mbiala Moses Upper East 24.25
7 Abdulai Haruna Northern 24.72
8 Bien Godfred Upper East 28.78

3000M FEMALE START LISTS

  • Ayaab Ateni Millicent – UE –
  • Amoak Christian – UE –
  • Sarah Koomson – UDS –

RESULTS 3000M <HAND TIME>

POS NAME REGION TIME
1 Sarah Koomson University of Development Studies 10:19.74
2 Amoak Christian Upper East 11:19.99
3 Ayaab Ateni Millicent Upper East 11.39.70

5000M MALE START LISTS

  • Alhassan ZIngara Ibrahim – SAV –
  • Nakousi David – UW –
  • Moryuri Faisal – UE –
  • Adbulai Razak – UE –
  • Akakiri Lambert – UE –
  • Adombila Paul – UE –
  • Tininya Kombat – UDS –

RESULTS 5000M <HAND TIME>

POS NAME REGION TIME
1 Nakousi David Upper West 14:49.45
2 Tininya Kombat University of Development Studies 16:18.06
3 Moryuri Faisal Upper East 16:54.74
4 Alhassan ZIngara Ibrahim Savannah 17:03.85
5 Adbulai Razak Upper East 18:12.42
6 Akakiri Lambert Upper East 18:40.45
7 Adombila Paul Upper East 19:05.13

800M MEN START LISTS 

  • Ajuisinyu John – UE –
  • Azong Jonas – UE –
  • Amponsah John – UE –
  • Danyagri Jamaldeen – UE –
  • Iddrisu Abdul Shakun – NR –
  • Dzorgbesi Stermain – UDS –
  • Yaro Stephen – UDS –
  • Abdul Rahman Issah – UDS –

RESULTS 800M <HAND TIME>

POS NAME REGION TIME
1 Danyagri Jamaldeen Upper East 1:58.83
2 Yaro Stephen UDS 2:01.66
3 Iddrisu Abdul Shakun Northern 2:03.63
4 Abdul Rahman Issah UDS 2:05.80
5 Ajuisinyu John Upper East 2:08.32
6 Azong Jonas Upper East 2:10.12
7 Amponsah John Northern 2:20.10

 

100M WOMEN START LISTS

  • Zong Mary – UE –
  • Ayelinga Lamisi – UE –
  • Akeebo Gloria – UE –
  • Akanbombina Gifty – UE –
  • Asikisimi Eva – UE –
  • Kwartemaa Benedicta – ASH –
  • Grace Obour – UG

RESULTS 100M <HAND TIME>

POS NAME REGION TIME
1 Grace Obour University of Ghana 11.59
2 Kwartemaa Benedicta Ashanti 11.89
3 Ajelinga Lamisi Upper East 12.44
4 Zong Mary Upper East 12.80
5 Akeebo Claudia Upper East 13.65
6 Asikisimi Eva Upper East 14.23
7 Akambombina Gifty Upper East 15.43

JAVELIN MEN START LISTS

  • Mashud Alhassan – NOR –
  • Mohammed Mathias  – SAV –
  • Dakpabin Job Dakonam – SAV –

RESULTS JAVELIN 

POS NAME REGION DITSANCE
1 Mohammed Mathias Savannah 55.40m
2 Dakpabin Job Dakonnam Savannah 51.12m
3 Mashud Alhassan Northern 47.49m

LONG JUMP—-

HIGH JUMP—-

100M MEN 

100M MEN START LISTS

HEAT 1

  • Saminu A. Rashid (University of Ghana, UG)
  • Vuguse Mohammed
  • Salifu Gafaru (Northern Region,NR)
  • James Dadzie (University of Ghana)
  • Sarfo Ansah (University of Development Studies, UDS)
  • Zakaria A. Mumun (Savannah Retgion,SAV)
  • Abdulai Haruna (Northern Region,NR)
POS NAME AFFILIATION TIME
1 Saminu A. Rashid UG 10.04 Q
2 Sarfo Ansah UDS 10.15 Q
3 James Dadzie UG 10.25 Q
4 Salifu Gafaru NR 10.40
5 Abdulai Haruna NR 10.56
6 Vuguse Mohammed 10.94
7 Zakaria A. Mumun SAV 11.09

HEAT 2

  • Ndeogo Samuel (Upper East)
  • Amponsah Dennis (University of Development Studies, UDS)
  • Mohammed Tahiru (Savannah,SAV)
  • Akuta Francis (Upper East)
  • Isaac Botsio (Unversity of Ghana, UG)
  • Eric Annobil (University of Development, UDS)
  • Mbazoa Yimbila (Upper East)
POS NAME AFFILIATION TIME
1 Isaac Botsio UG 9.89 SB, PB Q
2 Amponsah Dennis UDS 10.25 Q
3 Mohammed Tahiru SAV 10.55
4 Eric Annobil UDS 10.90
5 Akuta Francis UE 11.16
6 Mbazoa Yimbila UE 11.38
7 Ndeogo Samuel UE 11.62

FINAL

POS NAME AFFILIATION TIME
1 Isaac Botsio UG 10.28
2 Saminu A. Rashid UG 10.33
3 Barnabas Aggrey UDS 10.42
4 James Dadzie UG 10.70
5 Amponsah Dennis UDS 10.90
6 Solomon Hammond UG 11.03
Sarfo Ansah UDS DNS
Wallace Aflamah UDS DNS

400M FEMALE START LISTS

  • Grace Obour (University of Ghana, UG)
  • Pandam Chima (Upper East, UE)
  • Bayor Hilda Mary (University of Development Studies, UDS)
  • Abusuare Alare (University of Development Studies, UDS)
POS NAME AFFILIATION TIME
1 Grace Obour UG 56.91
2 Abusuare Alare UDS 58.16
3 Bayari Hilda Mary UDS 59.65
4 Pandam Chima UG 1:00.04

TO BE UPDATED…..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.