Results: Okaikoi Championship

Results: Brussels Diamond League Memorial van Damme 2022

The results of the 2022 Brussels Diamond League Memorial van Damme.

The meeting takes place on Thursday, September 1, and Friday, September 2.

RESULTS WOMEN

Women’s 100m Wind: +0.6

POS NAME RESULT
1. Shericka JACKSON JAM 10.73
2. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 10.74
3. Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 10.78
4. Aleia HOBBS USA 10.91
5. Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 10.93
6. Tamara CLARK USA 11.03
7. Aminatou SEYNI NIG 11.15
8. Delphine NKANSA BEL 11.29

Women’s 400m

POS NAME RESULT
1. Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 49.80
2. Sada WILLIAMS BAR 50.15
3. Cynthia BOLINGO BEL 50.19
4. Mary MORAA KEN 50.67
5. Candice MCLEOD JAM 50.76
6. Lieke KLAVER NED 50.87
7. Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA POL 51.63
8. Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.73

Women’s 400m B

POS NAME RESULT
1. Amandine BROSSIER FRA 51.74
2. Helena PONETTE BEL 51.82
3. Rushell CLAYTON JAM 52.02
4. Eveline SAALBERG NED 52.48
5. Camille LAUS BEL 52.93
6. Imke VERVAET BEL 53.00
7. Paulien COUCKUYT BEL 53.45
8. Nina HESPEL BEL 54.47

Women’s 1500m

POS NAME RESULT
1. Ciara MAGEEAN IRL 3:56.63
2. Laura MUIR GBR 3:56.86
3. Freweyni HAILU ETH 3:56.94
4. Diribe WELTEJI ETH 3:57.82
5. Heather MACLEAN USA 3:58.76
6. Elise CRANNY USA 3:59.61
7. Winnie NANYONDO UGA 3:59.91
8. Georgia GRIFFITH AUS 4:02.96
9. Ayal DAGNACHEW ETH 4:03.13
10. Cory Ann MCGEE USA 4:04.33
11. Elise VANDERELST BEL 4:04.43
12. Jessica HULL AUS 4:07.20
13. Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:09.22
14. Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 4:10.29
15. Axumawit EMBAYE ETH 4:14.69
Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA ROU DNF
Gaia SABBATINI ITA DNF
Noélie YARIGO BEN DNF

Women’s 100m hurdles Wind: +0.1

POS NAME RESULT
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.27
2. Tia JONES USA 12.38
3. Kendra HARRISON USA 12.40
4. Britany ANDERSON JAM 12.44
5. Megan TAPPER JAM 12.51
6. Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.66
7. Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 12.81
8. Nadine VISSER NED 12.88

Women’s 3000m steeplechase

POS NAME RESULT
1. Jackline CHEPKOECH KEN 9:02.43
2. Winfred Mutile YAVI BRN 9:03.44
3. Werkuha GETACHEW ETH 9:08.03
4. Faith CHEROTICH KEN 9:09.63
5. Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN ETH 9:10.16
6. Sembo ALMAYEW ETH 9:14.31
7. Luiza GEGA ALB 9:14.41
8. Emma COBURN USA 9:14.43
9. Daisy JEPKEMEI KAZ 9:20.69
10. Courtney FRERICHS USA 9:20.93
11. Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:24.73
12. Nataliya STREBKOVA UKR 9:28.76
13. Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO ESP 9:31.33
Lea MEYER GER DNF
Virginia NYAMBURA KEN DNF

Women’s High Jump

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH UKR 2.05
2. Eleanor PATTERSON AUS 1.94
3. Nicola OLYSLAGERS AUS 1.91
4. Safina SADULLAYEVA UZB 1.91
5. Marija VUKOVIĆ MNE 1.91
6. Iryna GERASHCHENKO UKR 1.91
7. Elena VALLORTIGARA ITA 1.88
8. Yuliya LEVCHENKO UKR 1.88

Women’s Javelin Throw

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1. Kara WINGER USA 68.11
2. Haruka KITAGUCHI JPN 63.45
3. Adriana VILAGOŠ SRB 63.00
4. Kelsey-Lee BARBER AUS 61.07
5. Elizabeth GLEADLE CAN 60.01
6. Elina TZENGKO GRE 59.98
7. Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ LTU 59.80
8. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 58.01
9. Līna MŪZE LAT 57.46

Women’s Long Jump

POS NAME RESULT WIND
1. Ese BRUME NGR 6.83 +0.7
2. Quanesha BURKS USA 6.54 +0.1
3. Larissa IAPICHINO ITA 6.52 0.0
4. Nafissatou THIAM BEL 6.46 +0.3
5. Kate HALL USA 6.41 +0.4
6. Noor VIDTS BEL 6.40 +0.5
7. Mariia HORIELOVA UKR 6.10 -1.0

RESULTS MEN

Men’s 200m Wind: -2.8

POS NAME RESULT
1. Erriyon KNIGHTON USA 20.07
2. Alexander OGANDO DOM 20.18
3. Aaron BROWN CAN 20.22
4. Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.27
5. Reynier MENA CUB 20.38
6. Joseph FAHNBULLEH LBR 20.60
7. Robin VANDERBEMDEN BEL 21.02
8. Eseosa Fostine DESALU ITA 21.09

Men’s 400m

POS NAME RESULT
1. Kévin BORLÉE BEL 45.72
2. Christopher O’DONNELL IRL 45.78
3. Jonathan BORLÉE BEL 45.90
4. Dylan BORLÉE BEL 46.07
5. Jochem DOBBER NED 46.46
6. Jonathan SACOOR BEL 46.60
7. Thomas JORDIER FRA 47.55
DQ Alexander DOOM BEL 45.82

Men’s 1 Hour

POS NAME RESULT
1. Sabastian Kimaru SAWE KEN 21250m
2. Kibiwott KANDIE KEN 20940m
3. Albert Kipkorir TONUI KEN 20171m
4. Emmanuel KIPCHUMBA KEN 19996m
5. Andreas VOJTA AUT 19635m
6. Michael KAMAU KEN 19316m
Nguse AMLOSOM ERI DNF
Joshua BELET KEN DNF
Levy KIBET KEN DNF
Brett ROBINSON AUS DNF

Men’s 800m

POS NAME RESULT
1. Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 1:43.65
2. Djamel SEDJATI ALG 1:44.12
3. Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR KEN 1:44.12
4. Eliott CRESTAN BEL 1:44.24
5. Marco AROP CAN 1:44.48
6. Wyclife Kinyamal KISASY KEN 1:44.49
7. Mariano GARCÍA ESP 1:44.86
8. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:45.16
9. Collins KIPRUTO KEN 1:45.61
10. Gabriel TUAL FRA 1:45.64
11. Benjamin ROBERT FRA 1:47.94
Khaled BENMAHDI ALG DNF

Men’s 5000m

POS NAME RESULT
1. Jacob KROP KEN 12:45.71
2. Grant FISHER USA 12:46.96
3. Nicholas KIPKORIR KEN 12:50.97
4. Domnic Lokinyomo LOBALU SSD 12:52.15
5. Daniel Simiu EBENYO KEN 12:54.90
6. Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 12:56.50
7. Oscar CHELIMO UGA 13:00.42
8. Andreas ALMGREN SWE 13:01.70
9. Luis GRIJALVA GUA 13:02.94
10. Cornelius KEMBOI KEN 13:03.49
11. Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO BDI 13:10.71
12. William KINCAID USA 13:13.90
13. Joe KLECKER USA 13:15.17
14. Stanley Waithaka MBURU KEN 13:24.43
15. Robin HENDRIX BEL 13:32.68
Mounir AKBACHE FRA DNF
Yomif KEJELCHA ETH DNF
Emmanuel KIPROP KEN DNF
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES KEN DNF

Men’s 400m hurdles

POS NAME RESULT
1. Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 47.54
2. Khallifah ROSSER USA 47.88
3. Wilfried HAPPIO FRA 48.61
4. Julien WATRIN BEL 48.66
5. Constantin PREIS GER 48.83
6. Yasmani COPELLO TUR 48.83
7. İsmail NEZIR TUR 49.92
CJ ALLEN USA DQ

Men’s Pole Vault

POS NAME RESULT
1. Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.91
2. Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 5.81
3. Christopher NILSEN USA 5.71
4. Rutger KOPPELAAR NED 5.71
5. Thiago BRAZ BRA 5.71
6. Renaud LAVILLENIE FRA 5.61
7. Oleg ZERNIKEL GER 5.61
8. Sondre GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.41
Ben BROEDERS BEL NM
Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR NM

Men’s Triple Jump

POS NAME RESULT WIND
1. Lázaro MARTÍNEZ CUB 17.49 +0.1
2. Hugues Fabrice ZANGO BUR 17.40 -0.1
3. Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 16.81 +0.5
4. Christian TAYLOR USA 16.72 -0.1
5. Donald SCOTT USA 16.56 +0.2
6. Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE FRA 16.51 +0.1
7. Yaming ZHU CHN 16.39 -0.1
8. Tobia BOCCHI ITA 16.30 +0.1

Men’s Shot Put

POS NAME RESULT
1. Joe KOVACS USA 22.61
2. Tom WALSH NZL 21.60
3. Jacko GILL NZL 21.32
4. Filip MIHALJEVIĆ CRO 21.13
5. Nick PONZIO ITA 21.06
6. Adrian PIPERI USA 20.88
7. Armin SINANČEVIĆ SRB 20.84
8. Josh AWOTUNDE USA 20.69

By Athleticshour

Sekyere Richard has had a 10-year involvement in the sport of athletics. He holds a Degree in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Sekyere has experienced the sport as a middle/distance athlete, coach, and now journalist and blogger. Sekyere has published several articles on athletics from Ghanaian Athletics to World Athletics. He currently owns and manages the content and the marketing development of Athletics Hour. "I am passionate about sports, love writing and interviewing, traveling, and meeting new athletes and coaches. I like to expose the hidden talents in the youth and I am always in search of talents across Ghana". I have volunteered in one of the biggest ultra-marathons in the world "Elton Ultra Marathon in Russia. Covered many races in Ghana including ECOWAS CAA Region II Championship and multiple road and track races in Ghana. In 2021, he launched the "Better Ghana Athletics Agenda", which will help support the race organisers, athletes and coaches in all directions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.