Report: Upper East Regional Cross Country Championship

Report: Upper East Regional Cross Country Championship
Report: Upper East Regional Cross Country Championship
Report: Upper East Regional Cross Country Championship
www.athleticshour.com | National Sports Authority | NSA | Upper East Region | Cross Country Championship | Ghana Athletics |

The National Sports Authority’s Upper East Regional Directorate held its first Regional Cross Country Championship on Saturday, January 22, 2022, as part of regional preparations to usher in the sporting calendar and select the regional contingent for the National Cross Country, which will be held in Akim Oda from February 24th to 26th, 2022.

The competitors, both male, and female competed in this year’s regional justify-your-inclusion tournament in the hopes of earning a spot to represent the region at the upcoming National Cross Country Championships.

Breaking News: Jeff Hammond Breaks Coppin State Long Jump Record 

At the end of the competition, the best twelve athletes were selected from both the males and females category, six each to represent Upper East Region.
The event was blessed with the presence of the Bolga East District Chief Executive (Hon. David Amoah), The Regional Director Of Sports (Mr. Iddrisu B. Ahmad), the Coaches, and the Regional PE Coordinator.

Hon. David Amoah, the DCE of Bolga East, exhorted the participants to pay close attention to their coaches and work hard in order to make history for the region while also benefiting themselves in the sports world.

READ ALSO

Mr. Iddrisu B. Ahmad, Regional Sports Director, thanked the coaches and other sports personnel who helped make the event a success, as well as the DCE for his presence and words of encouragement.

Female leading results

  1. Christiana Atioak (Sansec)- 44:05.65
  2. Tiary Baboat (Big Boss) – 44:34.44
  3. Milliecent Ateni Ayaab (Big Boss) – 44:36.58
  4. Gloria Asaawobisa (Sansec) -49:04.72
  5. Godfirst Anabah (Sansec) – 49:31.93
  6. Sala Moro (Sansec) – 50:19.58

Male leading results

  1. Felix Ndebugri Asaana – 36:51.21
  2. Faisal Moryuri (Sansec) – 37:06.27
  3. Amos Anyenaba (GES) – 37:29.54
  4. Razak Abdulai (Big Boss) – 37:45.69
  5. John Ajuisinyu (Sansec) – 37:64.69
  6. Jonas Azong (Sansec) – 37:74.63
Previous Article
Next Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

July 2022
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
  1. Ibrahim, I’m proud of you. I pray you reach where ever you want to 🙏🏽🤲🏽📿 I hope to see you…

Don't allow your current situation today to define your tomorrow, there is always a way to change for better.