Benefits and Limits of Speed Training for Endurance Athletes

List of Invited Athletes for PAAG Invitational Athletics Championship

List of Invited Athletes for PAAG Invitational Athletics Championship – The Past Athletes Association of Ghana (PAAG) has invited 351 athletes for the maiden edition of its athletics championships. The event will be held at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium in Kumasi from 24th to 25th June 2022.

Invited Athletes, Affiliate,s and Disciplines

BARNABAS AGGERH UDS 100m MEN
ABDUL RASHEED SAMINU UG 100m MEN
FOSUHENE ENOCK KNUST 100m MEN
OSEI KOFI JOHN GAF 100m MEN
SOLOMON KWAKU HAMMOND 100m MEN
IBRAHIM FUSEINI 100m MEN
RICHMOND OPOKU GAF 100m MEN
SARFO ANSAH UDS 100m MEN
ISAAC BOTSIO UG 100m MEN
SHERIFF ABDUL RAZAK 100m MEN
ALBERT NTIM KELVIN 100m MEN
SOLOMON ODONKOR UEW 100m MEN
ERIC ANOBIL UDS 100m MEN
AUGUSTINE ARKO BAWUAH GAF 100m MEN
EMMANUEL APPIAH GAF 100m MEN
GEORGE APPIAH KNUST 100m MEN
IDDRISU MOHAMMED PRISONS 100m MEN
JAMES DADZI UG 100m MEN
MUSTAPHA BOKPIN ALUFAR UG 100m MEN
DENIS AMPONSAH UDS 100m MEN
RICHMOND OPOKU GAF 100m MEN
JOSHUA NYAME ATORDI UCC 100m MEN
MARY BOAKYE GAF 100m WOMEN
JANET MENSAH STAGNATION 100m WOMEN
OKU GIFTY KWAKYEWAA UEW 100m WOMEN
QUAINOO MENSAH DORIS KNUST 100m WOMEN
ASIBUA KONADU SANDRA GAF 100m WOMEN
RACHEAL AGYEI UCC 100m WOMEN
JOSEPHINE AVEMEGAH UCC 100m WOMEN
DOMFE MARIAN POMAA GAF 100m WOMEN
FELICIA AWUNI 100m WOMEN
NASEERA QUANSAH 100m WOMEN
BENEDICTA KWARTEMAA 100m WOMEN
SAMUEL BLESSING KNUST 100m WOMEN
DEBORAH ACHEAMPONG UPSA 100m WOMEN
KATE AGYEMAN STAGNATION 100m WOMEN
AWUNI ZEINAB POLICE 100m WOMEN
RADWINA ISHMAEL CENTRAL 100m WOMEN
RACHAEL AGYEI UCC 100m WOMEN
ENOCK OFOSUHENE KNUST 200m MEN
OSEI KOFI GAF 200m MEN
DAVID AWUAH GAF 200m MEN
BARNABAS AGGERH UDS 200m MEN
FRANK MENSAH GRA 200m MEN
DENNIS AMPONSAH 200m MEN
SOLOMON ODONKOR 200m MEN
ISRAEL AMANE DORMEH UEW 200m MEN
WALLACE AFLAMAH UDS 200m MEN
FRANK MENSAH CEPS 200m MEN
DOUGLAS DONKOH ASHANTI 200m MEN
STEPHEN OPOKU GAF 200m MEN
SHERIFF ABDUL RAZAK ADISADEL 200m MEN
AUGUSTINE ARKO BAWUAH GAF 200m MEN
GILBERT GYASI-KWOFIE UNER 200m MEN
MARIZUK SHAIBU GAF 200m MEN
JOSHUA NYAME ATORDI UCC 200m MEN
EVANS AGYEMANG KNUST 200m MEN
BOAKYE MARY GAF 200m WOMEN
CARBOO KLUTSE HELENA UENR 200m WOMEN
EWUSI LOVENA UCC 200m WOMEN
QUANSAH NASEERA 200m WOMEN
ASOKPAH STELLA UG 200m WOMEN
BOAKYE BEATRICE UDS 200m WOMEN
SACKEY EUNICE GAF 200m WOMEN
POMAA DUMFEH MARIAM GAF 200m WOMEN
AWUNI FELICIA 200m WOMEN
ISSAH ZULIATA GAF 200m WOMEN
MENSAH ELIZABETH GAF 200m WOMEN
ACHEAMPONG DEBORAH GAF 200m WOMEN
SAM MARY WEST 200m WOMEN
WIAFE MAVIS GAF 200m WOMEN
RIDWAN ISHMAEL SPORTY SCIENCE 200m WOMEN
AWINESONE MATILDA HIGH MORAL 200m WOMEN
GRACE OBOUR UG 200m WOMEN
ADDO FRANK UDS 400m MEN
OTIBU DANIEL CEPS 400m MEN
NYAME CHARLES UDS 400m MEN
SEIDU MAMUDU BAABA ASHANTI 400m MEN
TORGBENU ETIAMO KWAKU LCAC 400m MEN
NIMO EMMANUEL PRISONS 400m MEN
DUKPE EMMANUEL UDS 400m MEN
OSMAN SAEED AMED ASHANTI 400m MEN
OWADIE OPARE WILLIAM UG 400m MEN
ASANTE BISMARK 400m MEN
AGYEMAN KWAKU EMMANUEL 400m MEN
DOMEH ANANE ISRAEL 400m MEN
ANTIEDU PETER 400m MEN
AMANKWAH MICHAEL VOLTA 400m MEN
ALHASSAN SULEMAN ASHANTI 400m MEN
FRENCH RAYMOND WESTERN 400m MEN
OKANTEY OKAITEI 400m MEN
MACHAEL AMANKWATIA UENR 400m MEN
FELIX TAMAKLOE GAF 400m MEN
EBENEZER AMOAKO UG 400m MEN
AWONYA PEARL 400m WOMEN
AMISSAH ETHEL GAF 400m WOMEN
KLUTSE CARBO HELENA UENR 400m WOMEN
ASANA HAMIDU UEW 400m WOMEN
SANDRA APPIAH UEW 400m WOMEN
ANNANG BRIDGET KNUST 400m WOMEN
AGBOKPA STELLA UG 400m WOMEN
ASANA AWUDU ASIN MANSO 400m WOMEN
MOHAMED RABIATU UEW 400m WOMEN
JENNIFER OTOP TENANJ UEW 400m WOMEN
EWUSI LOVINA 400m WOMEN
AWINSONE MATILDA HIGH MORAL 400m WOMEN
ADAM ROSEMARY GAF 400m WOMEN
ASANTE DORCIA STAR OF THE EAST 400m WOMEN
GRACE OBOUR UG 400m WOMEN
ABUSUARE ALHARE UDS 400m WOMEN
BAAH CHARLES UEW 800m MEN
SADIQ ALLOO UG 800m MEN
AMENYO HAMMAH GIDEON UEW 800m MEN
FOREVER GAGODO GAF 800m MEN
PHILIP QUAINOO ADISADEL 800m MEN
ABITHA BARNES GAF 800m MEN
ADEABE MICHAEL POLICE 800m MEN
KUDJO ADDAE POLICE 800m MEN
EMMANUEL TURKSON MFANTSIPIM 800m MEN
THEOPHILUS KWOFIE WESTERN 800m MEN
GODWIN KUMI MARVELOUS 800m MEN
FRANK OWUSU EASTERN 800m MEN
AGLO NOAH ERIC UG 800m MEN
ABUSUEE ALHARE UDS 800m WOMEN
ABIGAIL ABUGURE WEST NORTH 800m WOMEN
ACHIKE N-VARCE LORD OF JUSTICE 800m WOMEN
REINA TUOLONG HIGH MORAL 800m WOMEN
JACQUELINE BLUDO POLICE 800m WOMEN
CHARITY MENSAH POLICE 800m WOMEN
RITA LUNAB POLICE 800m WOMEN
BEAUTY BUERTEY POLICE 800m WOMEN
VIVIAN DEDE TETTEH EASTERN 800m WOMEN
REBECCA ZANORA GNFS 800m WOMEN
KOMBETTO GRACE UCC 800m WOMEN
SAKAT LARIBA JULIANA UEW 800m WOMEN
DAVID NAKOUSI 1500m MEN
ISAAC MENSAH 1500m MEN
AZIZ MOHAMED UG 1500m MEN
FREDERICK OSEI GAF 1500m MEN
MATHEW DANIEL OKESS 1500m MEN
MORRIS BABA TOFIC KURUS UEW 1500m MEN
ABRAHAM SUMANI NORTH EAST 1500m MEN
STEPHEN YARO UDS 1500m MEN
SAMUEL ODURO VOLTA 1500m MEN
KWASI KUNYA GAF 1500m MEN
FRANCIS TETTEH SOTTIE EASTERN 1500m MEN
ZAKARIA WAARI NORTH EAST 1500m MEN
MALAN YAMPUTI ASHANTI 1500m MEN
ABIGAIL ABUGINA WEST NORTH 1500m WOMEN
ROSINA TITI GAF 1500m WOMEN
N-VANCE ANCHIKE LORD OF JUSTICE 1500m WOMEN
ROSEMARY ARTHUR GAF 1500m WOMEN
BOSTOR ELIZABETH POLICE 1500m WOMEN
BIO NAOMI MARVELOUS 1500m WOMEN
BELINDA SEGBOR 1500m WOMEN
WASILA IBRAHIM GAF 1500m WOMEN
SARA KOOMSON 1500m WOMEN
ABUSUARE ALHARU 1500m WOMEN
DAVID NKOUSI HIGH MORAL 5000m MEN
ISHMAEL ARTHUR GAF 5000m MEN
ATIA KOOGO UEW 5000m MEN
JOHN KUDANU GAF 5000m MEN
SAMUEL ODURO POLICE 5000m MEN
EVANS TETTEH SWEDRO 5000m MEN
RICHARD KWEITU GRACE MILE 5000m MEN
PETER DZITSE WESTERN 5000m MEN
DOMINIC AMPONSAH SWEDRO 5000m MEN
MOHAMMED SOKO MFANTSIPIM 5000m MEN
MOHAMMED TANKO ASSIN MANSO 5000m MEN
ISAIA PARTEY MADJETEY EASTERN 5000m MEN
WILLIAM AMPONSAH UEW 5000m MEN
BASIT AFFUL UG 5000m MEN
SARAH KOOMSON 5000m WOMEN
MARIAMA ADU 5000m WOMEN
BELINDA SEGBOHR HIGH MORAL 5000m WOMEN
ELIZABETH EWUSI GAF 5000m WOMEN
MARY KANCHO HIGH MORAL 5000m WOMEN
VIVIAN NARTEY WESTERN 5000m WOMEN
AMANDA KOTAMBE UE 5000m WOMEN
NAOMI BIO MARVELOUS 5000m WOMEN
CATHERINE KOKOR ARTHUR EASTERN 5000m WOMEN
HAWA KOMBAT UEW 5000m WOMEN
EMMANUELLA ATINGA UCC 5000m WOMEN
BARNABAS DOMPEH GAF 110MH MEN
BABA SEIDU ASHANTI 110MH MEN
ERIC ANOBIL UDS 110MH MEN
MUSTAPHA IBRAHIM UEW 110MH MEN
DOMINIC ESSUMANG UEW 110MH MEN
SAMUEL GYASI STAGNATION 110MH MEN
OPOKU AMOABENG GEORGE UG 110MH MEN
SHAIBU HASSAN ASHANTI 110MH MEN
BENJAMIN BAIDOO HIGH JUMP MEN
JACOB TSIBU HIGH JUMP MEN
EBENEZER GYIMAH UCC HIGH JUMP MEN
ALHASSAN ADAMS GAF HIGH JUMP MEN
BRIGHT TSATSU GAF HIGH JUMP MEN
KENNEDY OCANSEY GAF HIGH JUMP MEN
KELVIN OCTHERE POLICE HIGH JUMP MEN
JOHN BREFO UEW HIGH JUMP MEN
JOSEPH COBBINA WESTERN HIGH JUMP MEN
ROSEMARY YEBOAH ASHANTI HIGH JUMP WOMEN
REBECCA AGGREY CEPS HIGH JUMP WOMEN
MARY QUANSAH GAF HIGH JUMP WOMEN
SEIDU ABDUL BASIT LONG JUMP MEN
OTCHERE MENSAH LONG JUMP MEN
ISAAC NKANSAH POLICE LONG JUMP MEN
BENJAMIN BAIDOO MFANTSIPIM LONG JUMP MEN
EBENEZER AKUERTEY ADISADEL LONG JUMP MEN
JOSEPH ADUMAH CEPS LONG JUMP MEN
EMMANUEL OKAI GAF LONG JUMP MEN
BAIDOO SECHE UEW LONG JUMP MEN
DORCAS OPOKU GAF LONG JUMP WOMEN
SAKINA AWAM UMAR LONG JUMP WOMEN
OSEI THERESA UEW LONG JUMP WOMEN
ABA SAM GAF LONG JUMP WOMEN
JOSEPHINE MENSAH UEW LONG JUMP WOMEN
JOSEPHINE AVEMEGAH UCC LONG JUMP WOMEN
PATIENCE BUAHEMAA UCC LONG JUMP WOMEN
EMMANUEL GYIFA POLICE JAVELIN MEN
NSFIN MOHAMMED UCC JAVELIN MEN
BENJAMIN NUMO GAF JAVELIN MEN
GABRIEL TEI ASARE GAF JAVELIN MEN
VINCENT KORLEY CEPS JAVELIN MEN
MARVIN APPIAH KNUST JAVELIN MEN
KOURO SETH ASANTE EASTERN JAVELIN MEN
FOE RUDOLF YAO EASTERN JAVELIN MEN
ZOE OFORI POLICE JAVELIN WOMEN
COMFORT OTOBIA PRISONS JAVELIN WOMEN
REJOICE AGBEWOLI UG JAVELIN WOMEN
REBECCA FOSU ASHANTI JAVELIN WOMEN
MOHAMMED HABIBU EASTERN DISCUS MEN
EMMANUEL TSIBUAH VOLTA DISCUS MEN
DESMOND ATTITSOGBUI EASTERN DISCUS MEN
MICHAEL ANSAH EASTERN DISCUS MEN
ROBERTSON TAY GAF DISCUS MEN
REXFORD BUGASE GAF DISCUS MEN
FAUSTINA OWUSU UEW DISCUS WOMEN
COMFORT OTUBEA PRISONS DISCUS WOMEN
MUSAH MARIAMA GAF DISCUS WOMEN
ABA SAM GAF TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
JOSEPHINE MENSAH UEW TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
GIFTY OPONG WESTERN TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
ABDUL BASIT SEIDU TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
NTIM RANSFORD UEW TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
OKAI EMMANUEL GAF TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
KINGSLEY DARKO UDS SHOTPUT MEN
EMMANUEL GYEFA POLICE SHOTPUT MEN
AKUNA RICHARD STAGNATION SHOTPUT MEN
NAFIU MOHAMMED UGCC SHOTPUT MEN
EMMANUEL TSIBUAH ADISADEL SHOTPUT MEN
MARTIN APPIAH KNUST SHOTPUT MEN
JOSEPH AGUNADUS ADISADEL SHOTPUT MEN
SETH KOKURO ASANTE EASTERN SHOTPUT MEN
MICHAEL ANSAH EASTERN SHOTPUT MEN
EMMANUEL ASIEDU GAF SHOTPUT MEN
FATI HARUNA GAF SHOTPUT WOMEN
VICTORIA QYAYSON NASS SHOTPUT WOMEN
FRANCISCA GYEBI NASS SHOTPUT WOMEN
COMFORT OTUBEA PRISONS SHOTPUT WOMEN
DOMPEY BARNABAS GAF 400MH MEN
EGYIR ALEX GAF 400MH MEN
JOSHUA ATITIBA GAF 400MH MEN
MAVIS WIAFE GAF 400MH WOMEN
ELIZABETH MENSAH GAF 400MH WOMEN
MANAMA FATAO GAF 400MH WOMEN
OPPONG RICHMOND ASHANTI 100m MEN
OPPONG RICHMOND ASHANTI 200m MEN
FOLI KWAKU ASHANTI 100m MEN
FOLI KWAKU ASHANTI 200m MEN
EMMANUEL AYIMASU ASHANTI 100m MEN
EMMANUEL AYIMASU ASHANTI 200m MEN
NATHENIAL KYEREMATENG ASHANTI 100m MEN
NATHENIAL KYEREMATENG ASHANTI 200m MEN
EDWIN GADAYI ASHANTI 100m MEN
EDWIN GADAYI ASHANTI 200m MEN
ABASS SHABAN ASHANTI 800m MEN
ABASS SHABAN ASHANTI 1500m MEN
HAMSA AMIDU ASHANTI 5000m MEN
MALATI DANIEL ASHANTI 5000m MEN
EMMANUEL TETTEH ASHANTI 5000m MEN
OSBORN TURKSON ASHANTI 400MH MEN
SAMED DRAMANI ASHANTI 400MH MEN
ALHASSAN SULEMAN ASHANTI 400MH MEN
GYASI SAMUEL ASHANTI 400MH MEN
EMMANUEL LARWEH ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
EMMANUEL LARWEH ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
KELVIN OKYERE ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
KELVIN OKYERE ASHANTI HIGH JUMP MEN
SHAIBU HASSAN ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
COLLINS AYANKIA ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
BREFO TIMOTHY ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
KELVIN ADU ASHANTI HIGH JUMP MEN
PHILIP BOATENG ASHANTI HIGH JUMP MEN
RICHARD AKPANYA ASHANTI SHOTPUT MEN
RICHARD AKPANYA ASHANTI JAVELIN MEN
ACHEAPONG EMMANUEL ASHANTI JAVELIN MEN
OSEI TUTU  RAYMOND ASHANTI JAVELIN MEN
MASHANTIUD ALHASAN ASHANTI JAVELIN MEN
MASHANTIUD ALHASAN ASHANTI SHOTPUT MEN
DOMINIC MACATHY ASHANTI SHOTPUT MEN
DOMINIC MACATHY ASHANTI DISCUS MEN
ANDY AGYEMANG ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
ANDY AGYEMANG ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
MISHACK AGYEKUM ASHANTI 100m MEN
MISHACK AGYEKUM ASHANTI 200m MEN
RANSFORD NTI ASHANTI LONG JUMP MEN
RANSFORD NTI ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP MEN
DOMINIC ASUMAN ASHANTI 110MH MEN
SAMUEL ODURO ASHANTI 5000m MEN
SAMUEL ODURO ASHANTI 1500m MEN
FLORENCE AGYEMANG ASHANTI 100m WOMEN
FLORENCE AGYEMANG ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
 AMANDA YEBOAH ASHANTI 100m WOMEN
AMANDA YEBOAH ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
JANET KYEREMAH ASHANTI 100m WOMEN
JANET KYEREMAH ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
BOAHEMAA BERNICE ASHANTI 100m WOMEN
BOAHEMAA BERNICE ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
 FATIMA HUSEIN ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
FATIMA HUSEIN ASHANTI 400m WOMEN
BEATRICE BOATEMAA ASHANTI 400m WOMEN
 VIDA AYIGLO ASHANTI 400m WOMEN
SHARIFA MORO ASHANTI 1500m WOMEN
SHARIFA MORO ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN
AYISHA MUSAH ASHANTI 1500m WOMEN
AYISHA MUSAH ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN
HANNAH ADOMPAKA ASHANTI 1500m WOMEN
HANNAH ADOMPAKA ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN
NAOMI ADDO ASHANTI 1500m WOMEN
NAOMI ADDO ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN
PORTIA ANABA ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN
THERESA OSEI ASHANTI LONG JUMP WOMEN
THERESA OSEI ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
EUNICE DOE DEI ASHANTI LONG JUMP WOMEN
EUNICE DOE DEI ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
ABARE ROSEMOND ASHANTI SHOTPUT WOMEN
AFIA NAMBE GLORIA ASHANTI JAVELIN WOMEN
AGNES AGYEI ASHANTI LONG JUMP WOMEN
AGNES AGYEI ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
KPORMEGBE LINDA ASHANTI LONG JUMP WOMEN
KPORMEGBE LINDA ASHANTI TRIPPLE JUMP WOMEN
BERNICE BEDIH ASHANTI 400m WOMEN
JANET MENSAH ASHANTI 100m WOMEN
JANET MENSAH ASHANTI 200m WOMEN
ZULY OFFORI ASHANTI JAVELIN WOMEN
GRACE KUMBETU ASHANTI 400MH WOMEN
GRACE KUMBETU ASHANTI 800m WOMEN
PATIENCE BOAHEMAA ASHANTI LONG JUMP WOMEN
PATIENCE BOAHEMAA ASHANTI DISCUS WOMEN
JOYCE AYABA ASHANTI 5000m WOMEN

 

Click here for Time Table

By Athleticshour

Sekyere Richard has had a 10-year involvement in the sport of athletics. He holds a Degree in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Sekyere has experienced the sport as a middle/distance athlete, coach, and now journalist and blogger. Sekyere has published several articles on athletics from Ghanaian Athletics to World Athletics. He currently owns and manages the content and the marketing development of Athletics Hour. "I am passionate about sports, love writing and interviewing, traveling, and meeting new athletes and coaches. I like to expose the hidden talents in the youth and I am always in search of talents across Ghana". I have volunteered in one of the biggest ultra-marathons in the world "Elton Ultra Marathon in Russia. Covered many races in Ghana including ECOWAS CAA Region II Championship and multiple road and track races in Ghana. In 2021, he launched the "Better Ghana Athletics Agenda", which will help support the race organisers, athletes and coaches in all directions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.