Kenya announces 47-strong athletics squad for World Athletics Championships

Kenya announces 47-strong athletics squad for World Athletics Championships

Kenya announces 47-strong athletics squad for World Athletics Championships – All five Kenyans who won gold at the last World Athletics Championships will defend their titles in Oregon next month after being named in a 47-strong team from the East African track powerhouse.

The team, which also includes Olympic middle distance champions Emmanuel Korir and Faith Kipyegon, was named at the conclusion of the two-day national trials in Nairobi on Saturday.

Timothy Cheruiyot, who won the men’s 1500m in Qatar three years ago, will back up along with Conseslus Kipruto and Beatrice Chepkoech, who won the men’s and women’s steeplechase titles in Doha, as well as women’s 5000m champion Hellen Obiri. read more

Reigning champion Ruth Chepngetich leads a four-strong team for the women’s marathon but Kenya’s Tokyo Olympic champions Peres Jepchirchir and Eliud Kipchoge have decided to skip the worlds in favour of other challenges.
Korir was chosen to compete in the men’s 400 and 800 meters, but he will have his work cut out for him to beat teammate Wycliffe Kinyamal who won the trials in one minute 43.54 seconds, the second-fastest time in the world this year.

In a thrilling race at the trials, Abel Kipsang—the fastest man over 1,500 meters this year—bested Tokyo Olympic silver medalist Cheruiyot and secured a trip to Oregon.

On the flight to Eugene will also be Nicholas Kimeli, who earlier this month in Rome raced the seventh-fastest 5,000m in history. read more

Twice Olympic women’s 1,500m champion Kipyegon will be determined to wrest back the world title she won in London in 2017 but lost to Dutchwoman Sifan Hassan in Doha three years ago.
The 18th World Athletics Championships, delayed for a year by the COVID-19 pandemic, will take place from July 15 to 24 at the Hayward Field stadium on the campus of the University of Oregon.
Kenya Male Squad

100M

Ferdinand Omanyala

400M
Emmanuel Korir

400MH

Moitalel Mpoke

800M

Emmanuel Korir
Wycliffe Kinyamal
Emmanuel Wanyonyi
Cornelius Tuwei

1500M

Timothy Cheruiyot
Abel Kipsang
Kumari Taki
Charles Simotwo

3000M Sc
Conseslus Kipruto
Abraham Kibiwott
Leonard Bett
Benjamin Kigen

5000M
Nicholas Kimeli
Jacob Krop
Daniel Simiu

10000M

Stanley Waithaka
Daniel Mateiko
Rodgers Kwemoi

20KM Walk
Samuel Gathimba

Marathon
Barnaba Kiptum
Geoffrey Kamworor
Lawrence Cherono

Women

400M

Mary Moraa

800M

Mary Moraa
Naomi Korir
Jarinter Mawia

1500M
Faith Kipyegon
Winnie Chebet
Edinah Jebitok
Judy Kiyeng

3000M SC
Beatrice Chepkoech
Jackline Chepkoech
Celliphine Chespol
Purity Kirui

5000M
Hellen Obiri
Beatrice Chebet
Margaret Chelimo
Gloria Kite

10000M
Hellen Obiri
Sheila Chepkurui
Margaret Chelimo

20KM Walk
Emily Ngii

Marathon
Ruth Chepngetich
Peres Jepchirchir
Angela Tanui
Judith Jeptum

Men

100M

Ferdinand Omanyala
Samuel Imeta

200M
Mike Mokamba
Dan Kiviasi

400M
Emmanuel Korir
Boniface Mweresa

400M H
Wiseman Were

800M
Wycliffe Kinyamal
Emmanuel Wanyonyi
Elias Ngeny

1500M
Timothy Cheruiyot
Abel Kipsang
Kumari Taki

3000M Sc
Amos Serem
Conseslus Kipruto
Abraham Kibiwott
Amos Kirui (Reserve)

5000M
Nicholas Kimeli
Jacob Krop
Cornelius Kemboi

10000M
Kibiwot Kandie
Edward Zakayo
Daniel Simiu

10KM Walk
Samuel Gathimba

Javelin
Julius Yego

Marathon
Philemon Kacheran
Erick Kiptanui
Jonathan Korir
Michael Githae (Reserve)

Women

100M
Maximila Imali

200M
Maximila Imali

400M
Mary Moraa
Veronica Mutua

800M
Mary Moraa
Jarinter Mawia

1500M
Winnie Chebet
Edinah Jebitok

3000M SC
Jackline Chepkoech
Celliphine Chespol
Purity Kirui (Reserve)

5000M
Selah Jepleting
Beatrice Chebet

10000M
Sheila Chepkurui
Irene Cheptai

10M Walk
Emily Ngii

Marathon
Margaret Wangari
Stella Barsosio
Maureen Chepkemoi
Purity Changwony (Reserve)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.