Fasu 2022: Baah, Aziz, Barnabas, Lariba, William and others win Laurels

Fasu 2022: Baah, Aziz, Barnabas, Lariba, William and others win Laurels

Barnabas Kobby Asante Aggeah of UDS won gold in 100m with a time of 10:29 sec unfortunately the Olympian Sarfo Ansah led the final and had a hamstring injury at 60m into the race.

Beatrice Boakye a level 100 basic education student came won bronze in the women’s 100m final with a time of 11:88 sec.

Antiedu Peter won Bronze in men’s 400m hurdles running a time of 55.23 sec

Emmanuel Dukpe won bronze in men’s 400m with a personal record of
47.83 sec.

Due to the injury of Sarfo Ansah the 4 x100m relay team have no option but to use the second time and won Silver 🥈 whiles UG came first

University of Education Winneba Charles Baah won gold in the men’s 1500m with 4:01.60 on day one of the athletics events at the 10th Africa University Sports at Kenyatta University, Nairobi, Kenya. The experienced middle-distance specialist braved the odds and the altitude to win ahead of Gideon Lemerian of DED and University of Ghana Legon’s Aziz Mohammed who came third in a time of 4:02. 44. Aziz’s teammate Sadiq Aloo came a distance 6th with 4:11.99.

Meanwhile, UEW recorded some impressive results on day one of the athletics events. Here are some highlights:

Long-distance runner William Amponsah won bronze in 10,000m. 

Josephine Mensah won bronze in the women’s long jump. 

Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles

Kwabena Adjei-Baah/Abigail Brew Anderson of UG won silver 🥈in Mixed Doubles.

Lariba Sakat came 4th in 1500m final 

Dominic took second place in the 400m hurdles final. 

Tennis – Men’s Singles

Emmanuel Wettey of UG defeats Emmanuel Ojiambo (Makerere University) 6-1, 6-1 to book his place in the semi-finals.

Israel Domeh and Neeyi have qualified for the 400m final after their performances in the heats. 

Table Tennis – Women Doubles

Vanessa Kabukie and Abigail Brew both of UG won a bronze medal in the women’s double in Table Tennis.

Sprinter Gifty Oku has qualified for the 100m final after clocking 11.98s to place in her heat. It is her second sub 12s clocking after producing a lifetime best 11.96s in the CAA Region II 100m invitational last month in Cape Coast. 

Sprinter Solomon Odonkor and Mustapha have also qualified for the semis of the 100m. 

1500m Men’s Results

1 BAAH, CHARLES UNEDW 04:01.60 836
2 LEMERIAN, GIDEON DED 04:01.87 832
3 MOHAMMED, AZIZ GHAL 04:02.44 826
4 BUTHIA, JOSEPH MWANGI M KENYAT 04:08.24 760
5 MASHAPHU, THABISO TUT 04:09.31 748
6 ALOO, SADIQ GHAL 04:11.99 719
7 GEOFFREY, MAKORI MASENO 04:19.48 640

Discus
1 MCCARTHY, DOMINIC GHAL 42.02 731
2 SIMIYU, OSCAR WANJALA KENYAT 35.98 621
3 KYALO, BONIFACE KILONZO MOUNT 33.73 580
4 NDEMENA, MUSUKUMA UNIZAM 19.90 330

Women Senior 1500m

1 NEGA AYINALEM, TENEBEB ADDIS 04:25.15 1012
2 WEITSZ, SIMONAY TUT 04:27.94 991
3 NKUNA, WELMA UJ 04:32.35 959
4 LARIBA, JULIANA SAKAT UNEDW 04:35.69 936
5 GRACE, AYOZU NDEJJE 04:43.51 881
6 RAMELA, LEBOGANG UJ 05:00.87 766
7 BAYOR, HILDAMARY UNDEV 05:25.48 616
8 MOHAMED REDA, JOUDY AMCAI 08:07.27 37

Credit: From reporters

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.