Joseph Paul Amoah qualifies for 200m finals at Commonwealth Games 2022

CAA African Senior Athletics Championships – Updates Day 4

2022 CAA African Senior Championships – Live Updates, Time Schedule, Results and Start Lists

22nd CAA Senior African Championships

From June 08 -12

Day 4 Saturday 11, 2022

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE PROGRAM

DAY 1 RESULTS

DAY 2 RESULTS

DAY 3 RESULTS

110m Hurdles Men Decathlon, W=+2.9

Position Name Country Time
1 Bouradda Larbi ALG 14.43
2 Pretorius Friedrich RSA 14.71
3 Too Edwin KEN 15.44
4 Perez Jesse RSA 15.70
5 Koech Gilbert KEN 15.79
6 De Jager Marcell RSA DNS

 

Discus 2,000kg Men Decathlon

Position Name Country Time
1 Pretorius Friedrich RSA 40.93
2 Bouradda Larbi ALG 40.22
3 Koech Gilbert KEN 37.27
4 Perez Jesse RSA 37.11
5 Too Edwin KEN 34.72
6 De Jager Marcell RSA 0.00
7

 

200m Men Heats, 1 of 8, W=+3.0

Position Name Country Time
1 Bibi Noa MRI 20.42 Q
2 Cisse Gue Arthur CIV 20.60 Q
3 Dambile Sinesipho RSA 20.64 q
4 Hainuca Gilbert Maseko NAM 20.95 q
5 Mulamba Lasconi COD 20.96 q
6 Mandoze Jayson BOT 21.12
7 Benandro Sylvain MAD 21.62
8 Henriette Leeroy Raymond Steve SEY 22.14

 

200m Men Heats, 2 of 8, W=+3.0

Position Name Country Time
1 Amoah Joseph Paul GHA 20.52 Q
2 Eseme Emmanuel Alobwede CMR 20.54 Q
3 Okezie Chidi NGR 20.84 q
4 Liffa Stern MAW 20.88 q
5 Maaroufou Hachim COM 20.91 q
6 GeledenHuys Ivan Danny NAM 21.32
7 Rasoamanana Cyrille REU 21.35
8 Amaar Ahmed LBA 21.57

200m Men Heats, 3 of 8, W=+2.7

Position Name Country Time
1 Munyai Clarence RSA 20.62 Q
2 Mike Nyang’au KEN 20.77 Q
3 Makarawu Tapiwa ZIM 20.83 q
4 Maganga Gorra Guy GAB 20.92 q
5 Camara Ebrahima GAM 21.04
6 Matsenjwa Sibusiso SWZ 21.08
7 Kiki Didier BEN 22.34

 

200m Men Heats, 4 of 8, W=+2.9

Position Name Country Time
1 Siame Sydney ZAM 20.96 Q
2 Zaza Wellington LBR 20.97 Q
3 Joof Alie GAM 21.12
4 Ngaguele Mberlina Raphael CMR 21.14
5 Simusialela Denzel ZIM 21.53
6 Karani Hassani Assadillah COM 21.70
7 Muteba Lionel COD 21.84

 

200m Men Heats, 5 of 8, W=+3.2

Position Name Country Time
1 Sirleaf Akeem LBR 20.88 Q
2 Kakene Sitali ZAM 20.99 Q
3 Jobe Sengan GAM 21.16
4 Narib Gideon Ernst NAM 21.40
5 Lacouture Cedric REU 21.60
6 Billa Eriema Kere ETH 21.82
7 Diop El Hadji Malick SEN 21.88

 

200m Men Heats, 6 of 8, W+=2.4

Position Name Country Time
1 Makusha Ngoni ZIM 21.11 Q
2 Asamba Dan KEN 21.32 Q
3 Adome Pius UGA 21.38
4 mendy Louis Francois SEN 21.57
5 Nayo Kossi Medard TOG 21.67
6 Tane Ahmed Musa ETH 22.44
7 Malaza Ayanda SWZ DNS

 

200m men Heats, 7 of 8, W=+1.8

Position Name Country Time
1 Tebogo Letsile BOT 20.48 Q
2 Matadi Emmanuel B LBR 21.01 Q
3 Omurwa Ferdinand KEN 21.16
4 Mkhaliphi Mcebo SWZ 21.56
5 Adoli Haron UGA 21.76
6 Ogoh Egwero NGR 22.08
7 Hounthon Edmond BEN 22.64

 

200m Men Heats, 8 of 8, W=+2.1

Position Name Country Time
1 Richardson Benjamin RSA 20.87 Q
2 Pesela Anthony BOT 20.97 Q
3 Adekalu Fakorede NGR 21.00
4 Rughoodass Alvin MRI 21.61
5 Adem Denzel Tyron SEY 21.74
6 Thiel Semi SSD 21.91
7 Etemabeka Gange CGO DNS
8 Ayingouka Corneille Junior CAF DNS

 

Pole vault Men Decathlon

Position Name Country Result
1 Bouradda Larbi ALG 4.80
2 Pretorius Friedrich RSA 4.60
3 Perez Jesse RSA 4.60
4 Too Edwin KEN 4.00
5 Koech Gilbert KEN 3.40
6 De Jager Marcell RSA 0.00
7

 

Javelin 800g Men Decathlon

Position Name Country Time
1 Koech Gilbert KEN 59.24
2 Pretorius Friedrich RSA 57.26
3 Bouradda Larbi ALG 56.48
4 Perez Jesse RES 54.08
5 Too Edwin KEN 50.71
6 De Jager Marcell RSA 0.00
7

 

Pole Vault Men Final

Position Name Country Result
1 Amar Rouana Medhi ALG 5.30
2 Cherabi Huchem Khali ALG 5.20
3 Van Wyk hendrik Johannes RSA 4.90
4 Schutte Elmar RSA 4.80
5 Quest Alexis REU 4.80
6 Clam Yannick MRI 3.50
7 Majoli Chahata TUN 0.00
8 Hussein Kareem EGY 0.00

 

200m Men Semi Final, Heat 1 of 3 , W=+3.0

Position Name Country Time
1 Munyai Clarence RSA 20.52 Q
2 Eseme Emmanuel Alobwew CMR 20.73 Q (20.726)
3 Cisse Gue Arthur CIV 20.73 q (20.729)
4 Amoah Joseph paul GHA 20.89
5 Maganga Gorra Guy GAB 21.12
6 Maaroufou Hachim COM 21.24
7 Asamba Dan KEN 21.79
8 Matadi Emmanuel B LBR DNF

 

200m Men Sem iFinal, Heat 2 of 3, W=+2.4

Position Name Country Time
1 Tebogo Letsile BOT 20.58 Q
2 Dambile Sinesipho RSA 20.69 Q
3 Sirleaf Akeem LBR 20.75 q
4 Mike Nyang’au KEN 21.06
5 Kakene Sitali ZAM 21.19
6 Makusha Ngoni ZIM 21.32
7 Hainuca Gilbert Maseko NAM 21.60
8 Liffa Stern MAW 21.63

 

200m Men Semi Final, heta 3 of 3, W=+3.6

Position Name Country Time
1 Bibi Noa MRI 20.82 Q
2 Okezie Chidi NGR 21.01 Q (21.005)
3 Pesela Anthony BOT 21.01 q (21.010)
4 Zaza Wellington LBR 21.09
5 Richardson benjamin RSA 21.11
6 Makarawu Tapiwa ZIM 21.20
7 Siame Sydney ZAM 21.31
8 Mulamba Lasconi COD 21.79

 

Triple Jump men Final

Position Name Country Time
1 Zango Hugues Fabrice BUR 17.34
2 Tshireletso Thalosang BOT 16.77
3 Triki Yasser Mohammed Tahar ALG 16.58
4 Gentil Alexandre MRI 16.25
5 Davids Lleyton RSA 16.20
6 Ygo Isaac KEN 16.11
7 Pkemoi Gilbert KEN 15.97
8 Shoman Hossam EGY 15.93
9 gama Derick Chiambah CMR 15.80
10 Hammadi Mohamed MAR 15.54
11 Attoungbre Nzebou Guy Lebon CIV 15.46
12 Haitengi Roger NAM 15.45
13 Loue Yacouba BUR 15.18
14 Simklina Bassimsiwe Lazare Koffi TOG 14.84
15 Faye Amath SEN 14.80
16 Aabobe Tshwanelo BOT 13.73
17 Conde Emile GUI 13.08

 

1500m men heats, 1 of 2 

Position Name Country Time
1 Kipsang Belet Abel KEN 3:38.81 Q
2 Mphalele Ryan RSA 33:39.33 Q
3 Embaye Adehena Kasaye ETH 3:40.74 Q
4 Sadiki Abdellatif MAR 3:42.31 Q
5 Wol Yach SSD 3:42.50 q
6 Ngeny Elias KEN 3:42.69 q
7 Otim Emmanuel UGA 3:43.43 q
8 Bachir Youssouf Hiss DJI 3:46.18 q
9 Riadhi Chimimmi TUN 3:47.16
10 Dookun Mohammed MRI 3:52.02
11 Algorni Alaa LBA 3:54.79
12 Marong Edrissa GAM 4:05.55
13 Lokolong Atiol Dominic REF 4:06.21

 

1500m men Heats, 2 of 2

Position Name Country Time
1 Kumari Taki KEN 3:46.24 Q
2 El Hassane Moujahid MAR 3:46.45 Q
3 Urgesa Teddese Lemi ETH 3:46.55 Q
4 Ouladha Hicham MAR 3:47.11 Q
5 Mayanja Salim Abu UGA 3:47.36
6 jama Mohamed Abdullahi SOM 3:50.61
7 Mulata bacha Morka ETH 3:51.33
8 Daher Ismail Ahmed DJI 3:55.33
9 Abdi Direieh Djamal DJI 3:55.72
10 Azonhin Sylvain BEN 3:57:07
11 Moise Iven Kevin SEY 3:57.68
12 mbotto Francky Edgard CAF 4:00.70
Ngoubi Mouissi Alex Franck CGO DNS

 

Postion Name Country Time
1 Koech Gilbert KEN 4:31.20
2 Too Edwin KEN 4:36.73
3 Bouradda Larbi ALG 4:47.52
4 Perez Jesse RSA 4:49.14
5 Pretorius Friedrich RSA 4:58.92
De Jager Marcell RSA DNS

 

4 × 400m Men Heats, 1 of 2 

Position Country Time
1 Botswana 3:09.25 Q
2 Nigeria 3:12.24 Q
3 Gambia 3:14.88 Q
4 Ethiopia 3:16.86
5 Mauritius 3:16.94
Reunion DNS

4 × 400m Men Heats, 2 of 2

Position Country Time
1 Zambia 3:06.28 Q
2 South Africa 3:08.23  Q
3 Tunisia 3:09.46  Q
4 Senegal 3:10.20 q
5 Kenya 3:10.54 q
6 Namibia 3:10.70

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.