Athletics Kenya Names 79 Athletes For CAA African Senior Athletics Championships

Athletics Kenya Names 79 Athletes For CAA African Senior Athletics Championships

Athletics Kenya has named a squad of 79 competitors to compete in the 22nd CAA African Athletics Championships (COCAAS22), which will be held from June 8 to 12 in Port-Louis, Mauritius at the Côte d’Or National Sports Complex.

The strong Kenyan squad – 44 men and 35 women – will compete in track and field events as well as the men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay competitions at the Maurice 2022 CAA African Senior Athletics Championships.

Julius Yego, the 2015 World champion, will compete in his fifth participation in the Africa showcase event. He has won back-to-back continental Javelin gold (Porto Novo 2012, Marrakech 2014), as well as a bronze medal in Nairobi 2010.

Team Kenya

Women

100m – Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo

100m hurdles – Priscilla Tabunda, Rukia Nusra

200m – Maximilla Imali, Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo

400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua

400m hurdles – Jane Chege, Ann Mwangi

800m – Jarinter Mawia, Naomi Korir, Vivian Chebet

1500m – Purity Chepkirui, Winny Chebet, Brenda Chebet

3000m S/C – Jackline Chepkoech, Cellphine Chespol, Carren Chebet

5000m – Beatrice Chebet, Caroline Nyaga, Nesphine Jepleting

10000m – Alice Aprot, Judy Komen, Brilliant Chepkorir

4x100m – Maximilla Imali, Monica Safania, Eunice Kadogo, Millicent Ndoro, Mercy Chebet

4x400m – Veronica Mutua, Jacinta Shikanda, Hellen Syombua, Joan Cherono

20km Race Walk – Sylvia Kemboi, Emily Ngii, Grace Wanjiru

Hammer Throw – Lucy Omondi, Linda Oseso, Roselyne Rakamba

Javelin Throw – Martha Musai

Men

100m – Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno

110m hurdles – Wiseman Were, Michael Musyoki

200m – Ferdinand Omanyala, Dan Kiviasi, Mike Mokamba

400m – Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa

400m hurdles – Wiseman Were, William Mbevi, Rotich Kipkorir

800m – Noah Kibet, Nicholas Kebenei, Elias Ngeny

1500m -Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki, Daniel Munguti

3000m S/C – Abraham Kibiwott, Geoffrey Kirwa, Benjamin Kigen

5000m – Daniel Simiu, Ismael Kirui, Michael Kibet

10000m – Kenneth Kiprop, Julius Chepkwony, Paul Tanui

4x100m – Ferdinand Omanyala, Samuel Imeta, Dennis Otieno, Dan Kiviasi, Hesbon Ochieng

4x400m – Collins Omae, William Rayan, Boniface Mweresa, Kennedy Kimeu, Nathaniel Kipng’etich

20km Race Walk – Samuel Gathimba, Heristone Wanyonyi, Simon Wachira

High Jump – Mathew Sawe, Asbel Kiprop

Triple Jump – Gilbert Pkemoi, Isaac Kirwa, Philip Mwendwa

Hammer Throw – Dominic Abunda

Javelin Throw – Julius Yego, Alexander Kiprotich, Methusela Kiprop

Decathlon – Edwin Too, Gilbert Koech

Officials:

Head coach – Julius Kirwa

Coach – Philemon Siele

Team Manager – Ainsworth Maragara

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.